After about a month, the fawns  are then able to follow their mothers on foraging trips. Some does may be as young as six months when they reach sexual maturity, but the average age of maturity is 18 months. Thursday, August 10, - White-tailed Deer have 32 teeth, but no front teeth in their upper jaw. This type of cover is perfect for winter. Nor should the importance of the species be overlooked in contributing to the wilderness experience of visiting campers, nature photographers, and hikers.
How much does an adult deer weigh?
If only older males and females were harvested, the remaining population would consist of 30 adult males, 30 adult females and 60 fawns. White-tailed deer vacated their summer ranges when the snow depth reaches 15 inches, usually in late November or December, and travel up to 12 miles to reach traditional winter ranges deer yards that offer continuous coniferous cover overhead. When the two species occupy the same area, they often are segregated-- mule deer preferring the high, rougher canyons and open hillsides and white-tailed deer occupying the brushy draws and lowlands. If the microbes necessary for digestion of a particular food e. The gestation period is approximately days. The occurrence of Fascioloides magna Bassi, in Czechoslovakia.
White-tailed deer visibility and behavior along forest roads. Timber harvesting and forest clearance have historically resulted in increased deer population densities,   which in turn have slowed the rate of reforestation following logging in some areas. In the extreme north of the range, their habitat is also used by moose in some areas. Wildlife Home Wildlife Fact Sheets Endangered Species Nature Tourism Find a Biologist Wildlife Management Areas WMAs Game Management Wildlife Diversity Permits FAQs. Atypical antlers are asymmetrical and the points may project at any angle from the main beam.
Description: Adults have white patches along their nose, throat, and eyes. Sylvicultor Zebra duiker C. Fawns have little scent or odor for their first days, and during this time, they tend to move little, except to nurse, and react to disturbance such as approaching predators by remaining motionless while flattened against the ground. Although deer eat shade-tolerant plants and acorns, this is not the only way deer can shift the balance in favor of nutrient competitors. Journal of Mammalogy,